School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    evening the farmers noticed the garden blackening. On Monday morning the gardens were the same way. On Tuesday morning when the people woke they saw that every stalk was burned to the ground. Some of the people dug the seed immediately but others left them there and they rotted. A lot of people went to America and other countries and some of their descendants are there still. The majority of them died on the way. Some of the farmers scattered the seed broadcast on the following year. When all the people were dying there was a lot of diseases in the air and they killed some people.