School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. There is a fort in Clooncugger and another in Ballyourane. They are in view of one another. They are all circular in the shape. There is a big fence of earth all round them. They are a lot higher than the field. There is a fort in Coolboy and it is very high. When the people were ploughing there long ago the horse's leg went down. So they put a mark on the place and when they went to look for the mark they could not find it. There was a big door going into the fort in Coolboy. It is near a house. There is another fort in Barna but it is a small one. There was a hankerchief and a spoon found there. There was a big door going in. There is a big fence of earth all round it. It is covered with bushed. It is on the highest part of the field. Forts were places where the Danes used dwell. There is a fort in Gurtramach. There is a stone wall all around it. There is a well inside it. There is another in Mullagh More and there is an old well in it. They are in view of one another.
    Diarmuid Dineen
    Clooncugger, Co. Cork