School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    a fort and while he was passing it he looked towards it. He saw a black dog leaving it. It was a bright moonlight night.
    The dog came out on the road and walked along near the horse. The man noticed the dog growing bigger. He grew bigger and bigger until he was bigger than the horse. When the man reached home the dog disapeared. The man died immediately.
  2. There is a fort in Ballyourane in Coolbue in Gleann and in Barna. They are in a round circle. They are all within view of one another. There is a fence of stone and earth around it. There are trees growing on top of the fences. The fort in Barna is going down under the ground. There is a big height in the field. It is empty underneath. There are a lot of big flags in it. The fort in coolbue is a very high fort. It is near a house. There was a timber door seen in the fort long ago. When they went
    Diarmuid Mc Carthy
    Patrick Mc Carthy