School: Barrachadhbhile, An Sciobairín

Bauravilla, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. For warts:
    Every morning, for seven mornings in succession, make the sign of the Cross with Holy Water and after a while they disappear. Also, get a slug. Rub the slug to the warts, then stick the slug on a white thorn bush and according as the slug withers on the bush the warts will be wearing away, until they have gone completely. Also bleed the warts, and get a bag of stones, and put the blood on the stones, place them on the road in a paper bag and the first person who takes up the bag gets the warts. The sap of the dandelion was also used. Warts were rubbed on the dew every morning before sunrise until they disappeared.
    For whooping cough:
    If a child had the whooping cough place him under and over a female donkey nine times with his back downwards and he will be cured. Also ferret's milk was
    Mary O' Donovan
    Cooragannive, Co. Cork