School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. In the year 1898 a great thunderstorm came in this district and it lasted nine or ten hours. It was accompanied by heavy rain. Water flowed into some houses, and the corn in the fields was swept into the gullies and they were all blocked. For weeks after turf was found in the fields and along the river banks.
    The lightning was so severe that it killed cattle and other animals in Glaun. Sheep were also to be found dead at the bottom of hills and roadsides. Some said it was lightning killed them an others said they were swept off the hills by the flood. There were also heavy showers of hailstone and the people grew so frightened that they stayed up the night praying.