School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. In the town land of Meenervane there is an old fort. This fort is situated in a field belonging to Michael O’Leary. It is said there is an underground passage running from the fort to the shore. Some years ago Patrick Brian was making a pit of man golds. The pit went down, and he saw a passage running towards the shore and in the direction of the fort.
    It is said that long ago some person went into the fort. When he went in he saw a foxy woman sitting down in a lovely chair. The table was laden with lovely ware.