School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day there were two men digging a grave in the church. When they were down about two feet the ground gave way under them and to their astonishment they found they were standing on the body of a priest in a vault.
    They at once shut up the grave and told no one about it. Lately the son of one of the gravediggers told about this vault.
  2. There is a fort in Lowertown known as the Lowertown Fort. The old people tell a very interesting story about this fort.
    Once a man was going home late at night a(sic) he heard talk in the fort. He listened and he heard voices talking about men. All of a sudden he