School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. One of the old crafts carried on in this district long ago was the making of baskets. This craft is carried on to the present day but not to such a large extent as in former days.
    Baskets are made as follows:
    Green twigs are gathered and about eight hazel sticks. The hazel sticks are stood in the ground, and then the twigs are woven around the sticks. Then the bottom of the basket was made by putting about four hazel sticks parallel to each other, and then the bottom was secured to the top of the basket by means of woven twigs.
    Basket-making is not carried on extensively in this district at present. Some people make baskets as they sell them at fairs. Baskets are sold principally in the months of October and November. The price of a basket is from 2' to 2/6.