Scoil: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. White Castle
    The townland of White Castle is situated about two miles to the east of Schull. It is so called because there is a castle there which had a white colour when it was first built. This castle belonged to the O'Mahony clan.
    The population of White Castle is about 26. The most common name is O'Donovan. There are five houses in the townland, and these are all slated.
    All the people in this townland are engaged in farming. The land is very fertile and is level.
  2. Gubbeen
    The townland of Gubbeen lies about two miles to the west of Schull. The population of this townland is about 80. There are fifteen families in the townland. All the people are engaged in farming. The houses are all slated.
    There is a small harbour running