School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    off the road from Ballydehob to Goleen. There is also a great deal of red, white, and green sandstone in this townland.
  2. Coorydorigan lies about a quarter of a mile to the east of Schull. The meaning of this name is not known locally. The population of this townland is about 85. The most common name is Sheehan.
    Most of the land in this townland is fertile. All the holdings are small. The greater number of the houses are slated.
    There are only three old men and two old women in this townland now. Only one old man who formerly came from Cape Clear can speak Irish.
    These old people do not tell stories either in English or Irish.