School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. The townland of South Schull lies about a quarter of a mile to the south of the village of Schull.It got this name from an old school which was built on the farm now occupied by Mr Patrick O'Regan. There is a hay shed belonging to this man built on the place where the old school stood. This school was working at the time when Ireland was called ''The Island of Saints and Scholars.''
    The population of South Schull is 72. There are 14 families in the townland all being farmers except 4. The most common name is McCarthy. All the houses are slated except one which is thatched.
    Although most of the land in South Schull is hilly there is also a great deal of very fertile land.
    There are several quarries of very hard stone in this townland A great deal of this stone was used in the steamrolling of