School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. Long ago the people of this district made their own candles. One way they made[sic] them was to peel the green skins off rushes and use the inner white part as a wick. This wick was then dipped into melted tallow. It was then drawn out and the tallow on the wick was let dry. The wick was dipped in the tallow and drawn out again in the same manner until the candle was the required thickness.
    Some people had moulds for making candles
  2. Weaving was carried on extensively in this district long ago but the trade has now died out. A great deal of women were employed in spinning the wool with spinning wheels.
    First the wool was washed and then spun into thread by spinning wheels. Then it was made up in balls and warped on a wall that is made