School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. Buried Treasure
    A very interesting old story is told in this district about a treasure which is supposed to be buried in Bolla, a townland about two miles from Schull. The treasure is said to be buried in a sloping piece of land near the sea called "Hayes Leaca".
    The story says that a pirate ship landed in Bolla one night long ago. The captain and a negro came ashore to bury the treasure. After the hole was dug the captain shot the negro and buried him with the negro treasure. The captain then returned to his ship and sailed away in it.
    Some years later he returned to get the treasure, but he could not find the place where he buried it that night.
    Since then two attempts have been made to find the treasure. The first attempt was made by a man named John O'Driscoll and some others, but it was unsuccessful.
    The second attempt was made by a man named Mr. Berry and some other