School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    also builds in a hole in the trunk of a tree. The nest is made of twigs, mud and grass and lined with hair. It lays four to six nearly black eggs. The yellow wagtail is often seen but not so commonly as the wagtail It builds in a hole in a fence by the sea or on a rock by the river. The eggs are white with brown spots. The eggs the yellow wagtail are very like the eggs of the robin,
    The black-cap warbler is very rarely seen and it is always seen in a marshy place or in a hill. The nest is generally placed near the ground. It is chiefly made of grass and roots and lined with hair, and in this nest the bird lays four or five reddish-brown eggs with dark red spots.
    Linnets mostly always keep together. Sometimes in a cornfield; over sixty in a flock may be seen. The linnet builds mostly in ivy, or in a hedge. The nest is made of moss and hay lined with hair; from four to six eggs are laid they are long in shape and are white in colour with black and red spots.
    One of the most abundant of our birds is the yellow hammer or yellow Bunting. The nest is neatly built of moss and dried grass and lined with hair. The eggs vary in number: sometimes they are so few as three and rarely more than five. The eggs have a red tint with deep purple marking. All country boys say that its cry resemble the words. "A little bit of
    Robert Young
    Greenmount, Co. Cork