School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Síle Ní Mhathúna

1. During the time of the land league a man lived near Lough Ine, and he owned a small farm. He kept three cows and they were his only means of living.
    One day he left the crows to graze in a field near the lake, and every few hours he used to see them. He came to see them at two 'o clock one day, but there was only one cow in the field.
    He informed his landlord, and he sent armed men to search for the lost cows. On their arrival at the place they saw a four footed animal coming out of the lake to take the third cow with it. The men shot the animal and it made a loud roar and its mate came to its rescue, but she too was shot. A collection was made for the man, and he bought two more cows.
    Eileen Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork