School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Síle Ní Mhathúna

1. During the years of the Famine large biscuits were sold in Ballydehob, which were stored in a loft in the Old Court House. A man named "Seán Eoghan Burns" dwelt in Dreenlomane and when he heard of the biscuits he said that he would get a sack of them some way.
    One dark night he went to Ballydehob, to attempt to steal them. It was one o'clock when he reached the Courthouse, and he went in through a window to the ground floor. He stood on a box, and drove three boards out of place with his head and filled a bag of the biscuits. He then went out through the window. He was on safe ground then with his bag, and he went through the fields until he got home. One of the biscuits was a sufficient meal for one person.
    Eileen Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork