School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Síle Ní Mhathúna

1. There was an amadán living near Schull, long ago. His name was Seáinín.
    The lads of the district used be making fun of him all the time.
    One day a lad asked Seáinín to go to Cork for a farthing's worth of needles. Off with Seáinín in a trot. When he got as far as Skibbereen he saw the Coach starting for Cork. At that time there used be a small wheel in front and a big wheel at the back of the Coach. Seáinín would not go into the Coach, but off with him after it in a trot. "Isn't it a great wonder," said he to himself, "that the small, little front wheel is beating the big, thick hind wheel."
    So he kept running and shouting:- Seadh: the little wheel will win! The front wheel abú! Keep it up! Shame on you, you big hind wheel! The front wheel will win! The front wheel abú!
    Seáinín continued shouting like that, praising the front wheel
    Rosaleen O' Donovan