Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Síle Ní Mhathúna

And after supper I said the Rosary, the most virtuous conversation.
    It is believed that when a funeral goes to any graveyard in this district two others will follow it shortly, so that there will be three there within the month. That is if there have not been any funerals there for a long time before that.
    The Bad Eye. There are people who put bad luck on animals by looking at them.
    It is right for everybody to say ''God bless it'', when talking about an animal such as; a calf, a cow, or horse. If they will not it will be said they have the ''Bad Eye''.
  2. If the top of a spring-well is skimmed early Easter Sunday morning, the water will cure a sore throat.
    If a person burns himself he would be able to cure the burn, if he caught a lizard and rubbed it across his tongue.
    A person will never get toothaches if he
    Kitty Cronin