School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. Families used to die of starvation and they used to be left in their homes for days before they used to be buried. Bad fever spread in the district, and this with starvation used to kill the people. Sometimes the people used to be buried without a coffin. Whole families used to be thrown into a hole, and buried together.
  2. The great famine of 1846-47 affected this district very much. The townland of Skehanore was very thickly populated before the famine times.
    The was a street of house in one part of Skehanore and thirty-five families were living there, and the most of them died of famine and
    Michael Mahony
    Skeaghanore East, Co. Cork