School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. Travelling people still call to our house, and some of them are very poor, and some of them are not so poor.
    Some of them sell small articles, and people buy from them, and some of them only ask alms such as, money, bread, potatoes, eggs, flour, and clothes.
    Some of them stop in our house for one night at the time, and they have their own food, and they sleep in the seat.
    Some of them travel on foot, and in caravans, and the people that travel in caravans are called Gypsies, and they travel in bands, and they sleep in the caravans.
    The people that travel on foot come mostly on a sports day.
      1. people by social grouping