School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

Men come selling things very rarely now, but they come begging.

Men come selling things very rarely now, but they come begging. One man named Tom Malone comes often. He was rich once, but now he is poor. He was at college to be a priest, but he failed. He keeps himself very well dressed, and wears a foxy whisker.
    He was born in Listowel in Kerry, and is a great handball player and footballer. He is very well educated. Hennesy is the name of another traveller. He sells pots, and saucepans. There were a family of people named Cordeys, and they were foxy, and they used to steal geese, and ducks. They used to make tables, and fight with bottles over the money. There is a house on the road to Bantry, a mill, and they used to sleep in it.
        1. trade