School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. The marriage customs of long ago are very different from the marriage customs of the present days. In the old days marriages were scarcely ever celebrated except in the period of Shrove time. Now-a-days there are marriages at any time of the year except in Lent, or during the months of may which times are said to be unlucky. There is generally great feasting when a marriage take place mostly at the home of the bride where all the friends of the bride and groom collect before the ceremony, from whence they proceed to the Parish Church in a procession of cars to be married. In the olden times the custom was for the bride and groom to ride on horse-back when coming from the church and all the wedding-guests followed suit.
    John Joe Mc Carthy
    Knockroe, Co. Cork