School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. A man named Tim Driscoll who was a great thatcher lived in Letter about 80 years ago. He had a good deal of fittings for the thatching. This man went around for hire. Sometimes he carried a man around with him to help him. He commenced thatching at the right hand side of the house. He tied a rope to each thaovan. He began the thatching at the bottom. He made the bottom of the straw even. As soon as he reached the rope he tied a piece of cord to it that was put in a timber needle. He drove the needle in through the thatch and the person inside drove it out at
    John Donovan
    Gurteenroe, Co. Cork