School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. Some years ago there were two nail makers in Ballydehob. One lived where the Post Office is now, and there is a drapery story where the other lived. Their name was Punch, and Mc Donnell. It was Mc Donnell who made the nails that were used in the building of the Ballydehob Catholic school. The implements they used were a hammer, an anvil, and a tongs, and the iron they used was rod iron. Towards the end of nineteeth century, nail factories opened up, and the nailars had to give up work as the factories produced the nails much cheaper that the nailers could.