School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. First eighteen rods are stood on the ground for single standards, but thirty six are stood for double standards. Then the first bunnah is put on. The end of the rod in the first bunnah is put outside the standard, and is let out about two inches to go around the second standard. The rod in the second bunnah is put inside the standard. The first and second bunnah consist of eighteen rods. Then a bunnah of four rods is put under the windows. The windows are made by sticking a rod down by the standard. Then it it taken up, and turned around so that a space of three or four inches is left. Then it is worked around the standards. It is worked the same way as the second. A bunnah of four rods is put at the bottom. Then the pieces of standards, that are spared after the work on one side are turned across and are stuck near the standard on opossite side, and the ones that are at the ends are worked in and
    Pat Joe Murphy
    Joseph Murphy