School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. On Christmas Night 1927 there was a great storm. Rivers rose and flooded fields, and drowned cattle and and sheep. The flood went into houses in the low ground, and flooded them. Trees were knocked by the wind, and it caused many accidents. Boats were wrecked. Roofs were stripped of their slate. Houses were knocked. Trees were knocked across the rails of the railroad tracks causing the trains to stop till were removed.
  2. There was a great thunder storm on the 17th, of August 1898. This storm did many damages. The flashes broke a bridge in Ballydehob. There were floods with this storm. There was a great snow storm about 100 years ago. The snow was so high that the people were
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Sweeney