School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. In a certain town not far from here there lived a butcher. He kept an errand-boy whome he called Lazy Tim, because he was very fat and lazy. One day he sent him with a leg of mutton, to a gentleman's house near by. He told him to go quickly as they wanted to cook it for dinned, and knowing how slow and lazy Tim was he gave him extra time to do the errand. The butcher watched him out of sight, and again warned him to hurry. Lazy Tim hurried until he thought he was out of sight "The day is very warm and I am very hot with all this hurry", says Tim to himself, "so I will rest for a while; it is only half past twelve yet, and I can rest here until the people are again going to their dinner." He therefore sat in a nice sunny spot in the side of the road, putting his meat-basket by him. He started thinking of what he was going to buy with some money he had in his pocket. He wished for the very ripe pears he saw in the shop window, and several other
    John Joe Mc Carthy
    Knockroe, Co. Cork