School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. There was a hidden treasure in Skehanore. There is a graveyard near the place where it is hidden. The field where it is hidden is call the cill. It was in a room under the ground, and there was a hole to go down. Some men of the land went down to the room, and they saw a woman standing, and she had a stick in her hand and she flung it at them. One man stayed, and carried the treasure with him. The man soon died.
    The man who owned the field, was told three nights after each other to go down, and to bring it up and to give some of the gold, and to give some of it to the poor, and he never did it. The treasure is gold.
    Neil Lucey
    Skeaghanore East, Co. Cork