School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. Long ago there lived on a small island in Lough-Ine a between Skibbereen and Baltimore a chieftain named Labhra-O-Lencha He was very rich. It was said he had seven crocks of gold. He lived all alone except for one servant man who used to cook, and wash, and row a boat which they kept to take them to and from the main land. It was his practice to go shooting wild fowl every day in the wood near by, as that was their chief food. The ruins of the chieftain's castle are still to be seen to this day, and it is thought that his remains were buried there, as also the seven crocks of gold. The local people often thought of digging for the gold, and one night had removed to the island a boatful of implements in readness for the early morning to dig the gold, and when they got theyre next morning they could not find their spades, bars, or picks, but they all heard a rumbling noise like the peal of thunder, and a shower of masonry from the ruins was hurled after them. They ran with
    John Joe Mac Carthy
    Knockroe, Co. Cork