School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. A hidden treasure was buried in Skehanore, but it was found and unearthed about eighty years ago by the man who owned the farm it was in. It was buried in a kind of cave which was down by the sea. When the man with five others went into the cave, there was a foxy woman guarding the treasure. When the man's comrades saw her they fled, but he stayed there. When the woman saw what the man wanted she threatened him, but he took the treasure. All this wealth went bad, and that very week the man died, and his people put the treasure in the sea. It was the Danes who buried this treasure, and it must be a Danish woman was guarding the treasure. It's worth is not known. This woman guard flung a block of timber at one of the treasure seekers. There are many stories about this treasure which happened before it was found.
    Vincent Kelly
    J.H. Kelly