School: Béal an Dá Chab (roll number 14225)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd O Lighin

Meat used be eaten long ago.

Meat used be eaten long ago. Pigmeat used to be eaten every time they used eat meat. The people used to eat potatoes long ago. The better off people used to have three meals a day, the worse off used to have only two meals a day. These meals used to be eaten in the morning in the evening, and night. People used to go working before their breakfast. The table used to be hanging to the wall to when not in use. They used to have four legged tables too. Curds used to be eaten too. It was made out of boiled sour milk; Reebuan used to be eaten;
    1. products
    Vincent Kelly