School: Béal an Dá Chab (roll number 14225)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd O Lighin

1. A man lived in Ballydehob about forty years ago, who had a great disire for shooting and hunting, and who used to have a gun, and a hound always. The landlord did not like anyone to be hunting or shooting but themselves. The man I am referring to was one day, up in Ballyban and he met the landlord of Ballyban. Swanton his name, and he was related to the Swanton of Ballydehob. This Swanton had his gun the same day, and when he saw the man he raised his gun, and aimed at the man's hound "Who owns that hound," says he
    Dermot Daly