School: Béal an Dá Chab (roll number 14225)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd O Lighin

1. A man lived in Ballydehob about forty years ago, who was very fond of fowling and hunting. One day when he was hunting he met a landlord hunting up near Ballybane. That landlord didn't like that anyone else had a gun or hound but himself. This man that I am talking about had a fund and a hound, and the landlord didn't like that, so when he saw the hound and the gun he said:-
    "Who owns the hound?"
    "'Tis I," said the hunter.
    "I will shoot her," said the landlord.
    "If you will I will shoot you," said the hunter. The landlord then lowered his gun, and turned around, and walked off without saying a word.
    Paddy Lyons
    Skull, Co. Cork