School: Béal an Dá Chab (roll number 14225)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd O Lighin

1. The fairs of this district are held in Ballydehob. They are not held in any other place but in towns. Sometimes the buyers go out to the country and buy (aim) animals from the farmers. Theye are (not) to fairs held in Ballydehob every month, one for the bonnives and pigs, and the other for the cows, sheep, and calves. There are no old stories of fairs been held near cemeteries, or forts, or castles. The fairs are held in the streets in Ballydehob, and not in any special place. There is not any toll paid in Ballydehob now, but there was long ago.
        1. trade
    Frankie Coughlan