School: Béal an Dá Chab (roll number 14225)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd O Lighin

1. There are two fairs held in Ballydehob every month; they are held on succeeding days. Pigs are sold in one of them and cattle in the other. The fairs are held in the street. Luck money is given.
    A bargin is showed by striking hands. There are no fairs more important than others now but long ago the fair held in the feast of SS. Peter and Paul and the fair held on 15 August were the most popular fairs of the year. People used come from far away for sport only. A mark is put on by putting mud on the flank. The halter is not given away with the animals.
        1. trade
    Vincent Kelly