Scoil: Béal an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 14225)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd O Lighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one tailor in the district. The work is done at his home. He has three tailors working for him. The tailor only cuts the suits, and measures the people. He sells cloth in his shop. The thread isn't spun locally now, but it was spun long ago. Long ago the suits were sown with a needle and thread, but now t he suits are sown with a sewing machine. Tailors use thimbles to put on their fingers to drive the needles through the cloth. They also have a scissors to cut the cloth. They also have measures to measure the people. The tailor is the ninth part of a man. Shirts are made in the district. They are made of flannel and red cotton. Flax was grown here long ago, and linen
    Paddy Lyons
    Skull, Co. Cork