School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. Long ago it was a common thing for people to be with the fairies. There was a man in Dunkelly whose right name was John Downey but who was called Johney Moisín (probably Mauirisín). People say that he was with the fairies. One day a girl from Dunmanus named Annie Driscoll was visiting her friends house in Dunkelly, and in the evening they sent her to Goleen for messages and among them was a bottle of whiskey. She was in a hurry and she took a near way home through a big meadow, but there was no hay in it that time of the year. On her way through the meadow some invisible person pushed her. She fell but before she did somebody caught her and held her back. She got a terrible fright but she made her mind not to tell anybody. She went back with her messages and then went home. That night Mr Downey who often paid them a visit came in. The girl started
    Kathleen Mc Carthy
    Mrs Catherine O' Driscoll