School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    went in she told the story and another woman told her that she saw him also. It is said that it is wrong for people to sell the clothes of their dead friends.
  2. Before this school was built there was a school in Rathoora and there was a little girl from Lowertown who used to go to school every day. On her way she had to pass the Fort and every morning an old woman came out of the Fort and carried her in. She kept her all day rocking a cradle and when it was time to be going home from school she left her home. After a long time her parents found it out and they asked the advice of an old woman of the neighbourhood. She told them to wash the child with the water of many different kinds of herbs. They did and the child never met the old woman after.
    Thomas Mc Carthy
    Arderrawinny, Co. Cork