School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    had the bag full they went to the gate and Hull was standing outside the gate. They walked beyond the gate and threw the bag out over the wall. Then they walked another bit to get a place to come out. When they came back to where the bag was, every apple was chewed like a pig would chew them inside in the bag.
  2. Where Mr O'Donovan lives in Schull now there once lived a man called Mr O Sullivan. On Sunday he always wore a blue suit and a white shirt. The man died and sometime after his wife who was poor sold his coat. One evening when it was getting dark a woman next door named Mrs Goggin was spreading clothes on a tree and when she turned round the man was standing behind her wearing a blue pants and vest and a white shirt. She got a fright because she knew him. The man did not speak but disappeared at once. When she
    Mrs Goggin
    Skull, Co. Cork