School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    horse. "Do you think he has fine times" said the Priest. "I do" said the man. Then the Priest asked him did he think would he ever see him again and he said he would. Then he told him to catch his bridle with his hand but Mr O'Callaghan said that he would be afraid to do that. Then the Priest gave him some blessed thing and the man promised him that he would tell him what happened to him. In two or three nights he met the man again at the "green gate", riding the white horse. He caught the bridle and as soon as he did the whole thing went up in a blaze, and Mr O'Callaghan's hand was burned, and he was blind for a good while. When he recovered he went home and next day he went and told the Priest. The Priest told him that he now knew if Mr Hull had fine times.