School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Leimcon. They say that it got that name on account of the jump of the hound. They say that in olden days a hound gave a jump from Ceann Conn that is a mile east of that place into Leimcon. In olden days the old people called that townlan Carraig a Léim. The cause of their giving it that name was on account of a flight of steps that is going down a hill, west of our house. There are six families living there two Callaghans, one Donovan, one Cowhig, one O Regan. The sort of houses these people had in olden day were cow houses covered with thatch. There are two old people there one seventy three years and the other seventy four years. It is English they speak, and they can tell stories in English. The man named Mr Cowhig is living in the residence where Mr Hull the landlord lived, and we are living in the place where Mr Hull's agent lived. His name was Mr
    Leamcon, Co. Cork
    Timothy Regan