School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. The name of my townland is Croagh. Some say it got its name from a horse shoe for its shape is like a horse shoe. It is a peninsula. The sea lies north, west, and east of it.
    There are only three farms in it. Mr O Driscoll, Mr Kingston, and Mr O Mahony. Mr O Mahonys farm is the biggest farm in it. On the south side near the strand there are numerous old ruins. Around every one of these ruins there is a small garden but all the other fields in the farm are very large. This looks that these were houses of workmen and the garden was the plot they got. Mr O Mahony was the first Catholic owner of this place. The land is supposed to be very good there. Wheat was grown extensively there in olden times. At the south side
    Croagh, Co. Cork
    Mary P. O Mahony