School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    and all the people went in there. They got better food, but some of them were too far gone and they died. When the times got better, there was a hospital called "The Work House" built in Schull district between Schull and Ballydehob. The man in charge of it was Michael Brown from Dreenathraw. All the sick and hungry people were put in there and it also gave work to some people, to get food and to take care of those people. It was a great improvement to the poor people, but the Sinn Féinn men of nineteen sixteen burned it fearing the English Soldiers would come to live there. The four walls of it are still to be seen.