School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. In Cove there lived a man called Henry Sweetnam. He was an agent. In the year 1857 he dug and drew home his potatoes early in November. There lived a young boy called Hitchcox [poss. Wilcox?] in Ardravinna where Mr Love is living now, and he was very very poor. He was passing the potato field one evening on his way home and he went in to see if he could get a couple of small potatoes for his supper. Mr Sweetnam saw him. He ran after him, caught him, and broke his two hands and legs and threw him under a gulley [sic]. Some neighbour found him before he was dead and gave him up to the Police. The case was tried in Skibbereen. The penance that was put on Mr Sweetnam was, he had to give twenty pounds to the boy, teach him a trade and buy a new set of tools for him. The boy was afterwards a tailor in Bantry.
    Kathleen Mc Carthy
    Michael Holland