School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. The Penal Times in this locality were later than the Penal times in central Ireland. The laws against religion and the Famine took place in this locality at the same time. The people who are living in the land around here didn't own their land then. Mr Hull was landlord over a big piece of land. He lived in a big house in Lemcon.
    The man who enforced the Penal laws in this district was a Protestant minister whose name was Mr Fisher. He lived in a big house in the Altar called the rectory. He was very hard on the Catholics of this district, and any Catholic didn't like him. Before he came to the Altar he was in Goleen. He called himself the Parish Priest of Goleen. While he was in Goleen bundles of blankets were sent to every Parish Priest to distribute among the poor Catholics. Now when Fisher called himself Parish Priest of Goleen they thought he was a right priest, and they sent him bundles of blankets also. He distributed
    John Christopher O' Sullivan
    Mrs Ellen Mahony