School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. In the year eighteen fifty the Penal Days took place in this district. It was a very hard period on the Catholics, because they were crushed by the Protestants. If the Priests were caught saying Mass they would be put to death by the Protestants, and so they had to go around the District dressed in plain clothes trying to say Mass in the lonely places among the rocks so that they wouldn't be caught. There is a raised stone which is said to be the Mass Rock in Dreenane between Johny Barnett's and Andrew's [sic] Donoghue's farm. It is said that the Priests said Mass on that rock every Sunday. There is another place in this district called Kill Patrick and it is said that the priests hid there and said Mass there. There were more priests living in Cahervirane but it is Protestants is living in that house now.
    It was the Protestants had all the best of the land and the best of everything. The Catholics had only poverty and hunger, and that year ...
    Annie Donovan
    Mrs John Donovan