School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. The punishment of the Catholics in this district was terrible. Everything they had was taken from them. They were so poor and badly off that they could not pay their rent and as soon as the Landlord or his agent came they were thrown out on the side of the road and their protestant neighbour got their land.
    A man named Thomas Walsh who is now living in Schull had a small farm once in Cove. He was not able to pay the rent and the agent came and threw himself and all his brothers out on the roadside and then burned the house. The same thing happened to a man named John Goggin in Scart.
    There was no chapel in this district at that time. There is a rock called the "Mass Rock" a small bit to the North of the Creamery and it was there all the Catholics heard Mass. The Priest often hid
    Kathleen Mc Carthy
    Michael Holland