School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. Forty or fifty years ago there were no slated or iron covered houses in this district, it was all thatched houses so thatchers were kept busy. Every house should be thatched every winter so the thatcher would be busy working and earning money. The houses were thatched with straw and sometimes with rushes. A thatcher always had two ladders, a long one and a short one. The long one is from the ground up to the roof and the short one is always used up on the roof. He has a thatching needle and thread and thin cord to fasten the straw to the rafters inside. The needle is used to put the thread through the straw which is worked up and down through the straw from the bottom of the roof to the top. When he has one baye finished he comes down and moves the ladder on to the next baye.
    The only thatcher who is still living
    Kathleen Mc Carthy