School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Those skiffs were used for holding potatoes long ago. They were in boats too, for holding fish. The old people would never give those skiffs to anybody for nothing, because they considered it unlucky. Those twigs, are very scarce now, because people make no use of them and they grew into thick sticks and no use can be made out of them.
  2. Basket making isnt done hardly now atall. The first thing they do is to stand four twigs on the ground. Then they got three rods, and wind them around those four twigs. They call that part of the basket the buinne.
    Then they get eighteen twigs, and wind them in three's around the four rods until it is made, and they call that window making of the basket. Before they finish it off, they get three thick twigs to put around the top of it and they call that the buinne too. The one that made these baskets most in this district
    John Sullivan
    Gunpoint, Co. Cork