School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. In this district long ago skiff making was done very much. The first they used do was to get get a bundle of green twigs, and out of that bundle, they would pick the two thickest rods.
    Then they would fasten one rod on to the other, and make them round, they used put it near the fire then, for a week, until it hardened, and they used to call that part of the skiff the bough.
    The next thing they do is to put twigs from one end of the bough to the other, and they call them the ribs of the skiff.
    Then they get thin little twigs, and they put those, in and and out between the ribs, and they continue that until the skiff is made.
    It is very few that can make skiffs now, they arent used atall. Long ago they got alot of money for those skiffs. The man that used to make those skiffs most in this district was John Murphy and he lives in Gunpoint
    Mary K. Sullivan
    Gunpoint, Co. Cork